Accident Summary Nr: 170171250 - Two burned by molten metal, one asphyxiated in two incidents

Accident Summary Nr: 170171250 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11182409010/29/199034490Barbary Coast Steel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 22, 1990, steel workers Employees #2 and #3 of Barbary Coast Steel Corp. were on the ground as preparations were underway to turn a large pouring ladle of molten metal. The metal in the ladle cooled and a substantial release of gas caused the molten metal to splash about. When the ladle overhead overflowed with particles of molten metal and splashed on Employees #2 and #3, they quickly decided to run out of the area toward a safer environment. While running, Employee #3 made contact with Employee #2, fell down, and lacerated his knee. Both employees sustained burns on their backs and were taken to Berkeley Alta Bates Hospital where they were treated and released. At 3:30 a.m. on October 12, 1990, Employee #1, an overhead crane operator of Barbary Coast Steel Corp., was operating the 90-ton large ladle crane in the melt shop of the plant on the fifth and last heat. The slide gate on the bottom of the ladle did not close completely. Molten metal gushed out and struck the approximately 20 ft long, 8 in. diameter fresh air hose or sock that hangs from the bottom of the overhead crane and provides fresh air to the operator's cab. The flowing molten metal caused the bottom of the air hose to burn. The intake fan then drew the smoke into the operator's cab. Employee #1, who was not wearing the required particulate respirator, was overcome to near asphyxiation. Employee #1 was helped from the operator's cab and taken to Alta Bates Hospital emergency room. He was held at the hospital for blood and oxygen tests and observation. On October 15, 1990, Employee #1 returned to shift work.

Keywords: BURN, ASPHYXIATED, BACK, CRANE CAB, MOLTEN METAL, TRIPPED, AIR HOSE, SPILL, MECH MALFUNCTION, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111824090 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 111824090 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
3 111824090 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Furnace, kiln and oven operators