Accident Summary Nr: 170171151 - Employee injured when caught in rotating shaft of auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111891032 | 01/05/1993 | 2047 | 0 | Nulaid Food |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on December 15, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a type II operator on an extruder/fat coater in the pet food plant, taking a feed sample of the pet food being processed. Employee #1 removed the grate from its position to grab the sample. The power to the extruder had not been shut off. As Employee #1 reached down into the unflighted section of the rotating auger shaft (fat coater screw), his clothing became caught on the auger's shaft and he was pulled into the frame area of the machine. He received a broken right upper arm, broken ribs, lacerations to the back of his head, left neck muscle damage, and left side scapula muscle damage. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111891032 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |