Accident Summary Nr: 170171144 - Employees inhale unknown chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170171144 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183081606/11/199127590Bel Aire Displays, Inc.

Abstract: On July 12, 1991, Employees of Kaiser Permanente OB/Gyn Clinic noticed a sweet gas odor coming from the ventilation system. The entire building was evacuated two hours later. Employees suffered severe headaches, light-headedness, dizziness, nausea, shortness of breath, metallic taste, irritated eyes, blurred vision, confusion, and weakness. The symptoms lasted throughout the weekend, and into Monday and Tuesday of the following week. By Wednesday the odor was completely gone because new charcoal activated filters had been installed early Monday morning in the HVAC system. The floor was ventilated with completely fresh air throughout the weekend and Monday. Twenty-five employees reported suffering symptoms, but none was hospitalized. Four general safety and two serious safety violations were cited.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, NAUSEA, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 111830816 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported