Accident Summary Nr: 170171144 - Employees inhale unknown chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111830816 | 06/11/1991 | 2759 | 0 | Bel Aire Displays, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 1991, Employees of Kaiser Permanente OB/Gyn Clinic noticed a sweet gas odor coming from the ventilation system. The entire building was evacuated two hours later. Employees suffered severe headaches, light-headedness, dizziness, nausea, shortness of breath, metallic taste, irritated eyes, blurred vision, confusion, and weakness. The symptoms lasted throughout the weekend, and into Monday and Tuesday of the following week. By Wednesday the odor was completely gone because new charcoal activated filters had been installed early Monday morning in the HVAC system. The floor was ventilated with completely fresh air throughout the weekend and Monday. Twenty-five employees reported suffering symptoms, but none was hospitalized. Four general safety and two serious safety violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 111830816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |