Accident Summary Nr: 170171102 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111832457 | 07/03/1991 | 2752 | 0 | Imperial Marking Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on May 1, 1991, Employee #1, of Imperial Marking Systems, was webbing station #6 of the 4120 printing press in preparation for a new job run. The old stock had been taken out and he was inserting a new roll and webbing. As Employee #1 pushed the feed through the analog and impression rollers, he apparently contacted the 4-position (function) joy stick. This activated the rollers, amputating Employee #1's right thumb and index finger. He had been hired in July 1989 and, at the time of the accident, had approximately 7 months of experience on this printing press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111832457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |