Accident Summary Nr: 170171060 - Employee killed by hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 170171060 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183103805/13/199116230Dalton Construction Co.

Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 1991, a 3-man Dalton Construction Co. crew, including Employee #1, a laborer, were cleaning, unplugging, and turning over a newly built sanitary sewer line to the union Sanitary District. Because a plug had been deflated, water had rushed through the manhole. Employee #1 and a foreman stood next to the manhole, waiting to re-enter. Confined space entry procedures were not followed and the required safety equipment was not available. Employee #1 descended into the manhole and almost immediately became overcome by massive amounts of hydrogen sulfide. He dropped 11 ft to the bottom of the manhole. The Newark (NJ) Fire and Police Departments responded and, after several attempts, rescued Employee #1 at about 8:20 a.m. CPR was administered and he was transported to the Washington Hospital in Fremont, where he was pronounced dead. Tests revealed an explosive concentration of hydrogen sulfide in the manhole.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SEWER, CONFINED SPACE, CPR, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, SCBA, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111831038 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Construction trades, n.e.c.