Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170171045 - Employee'S Foot Crushed When Run Over By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170171045 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198731909/16/199142130Super Cal Express
11198732709/16/199173630Cross-Roads Labor Unlimited, Inc.

Abstract: On May 15, 1991, Employee #1 got off a forklift truck and walked behind it. The truck rolled over his left foot and crushed his two toes, necessitating the amputation of one of them. At the time of the accident the lift truck parking brake was not fully operational and the gear shift level was sticking and had to be jiggled in order to shift gears.

Keywords: amputated, brake, industrial truck, toe, gear, foot, inadequate maint, crushed, run over, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111987319 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 111987327 Occupation Not Listed