Accident Summary Nr: 170171003 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from lumber stack

Accident Summary Nr: 170171003 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185049110/16/199052110Grossman'S Hardware Supply

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a load of 1 in. by 8 in. fence boards into a 3-tier, metal frame lumber rack. The load was too high to fit into the center tier, so Employee #1 climbed atop the rack. He stood on a 2 3/4 in. wide I-beam on the rack, removed the top two levels of boards from the unit, and stacked them on the top tier. As he was climbing off the rack, he placed a foot on the end of the boards. The boards shifted, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 4 ft to the concrete yard surface. He struck his head on the lumber rack structure and suffered a fractured skull. The employer was cited for failure to provide proper access, and failure to provide a work platform at least 2 ft wide.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, DESCENDING, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, STORAGE RACK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111850491 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, hardware and building supplies