Accident Summary Nr: 170170997 - Employee's hand injured in hide finishing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170170997 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185050910/17/199031110Sawyer Of Napa

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 15, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a Mostardini and Figli hide finishing press. When the coworker loaded a hide into the machine, Employee #1 observed that it was wrinkled in one corner. He lifted the point of operation barrier and reached in with his left hand to smooth the hide. The hydraulic press, rated at 200 tons, cycled down onto his hand. Employee #1 hit the emergency switch before full pressure was reached and the press retracted. His hand was burned and crushed, requiring several operations. On October 17, 1990, an inspection of the machine revealed that the barrier interlock switch, which causes the press to retract when the barrier is lifted, was inoperative in the closed position.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111850509 Hospitalized injury Other Compressing and compacting machine operators