Accident Summary Nr: 170170971 - Employee's neck broken in fall from exterior deck structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839965 | 11/08/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Cam Fraser Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were installing redwood boards on an approximately 10 ft high deck. The decking had been laid to within 5 to 6 ft of the end of the structure. Employee #1 walked atop the 4 ft by 4 ft joists out to the 8 in. end beam, intending to measure the boards so they would come out even with the end, and to sight along the edge to insure that all the ends were parallel. When he reached the end, he placed one hand against the building wall, turned around on the 8 in. beam, and bent down to step onto the partially completed stairway. He misjudged the distance to the closest tread, lost his balance, and fell backward onto the stairs. His head struck a tread, and he fell, head first, another 4 1/2 ft to the ground. He landed on his head and his neck was broken in three places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |