Accident Summary Nr: 170170963 - Employee injured when vibratory roller overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170170963 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184065811/14/199017940Ghilotti Bros. Inc.

Abstract: On his rest day at the job site, Employee #1, an apprentice operating engineer, was assigned to move a Rex hydrostatic vibratory roller. This involved going down a gravel road with a slope of up to 12 percent, making a 90 degree right turn along the steep section, and going down another gravel road to the worksite. Employee #1 was moving downhill, apparently running in low gear on engine compression braking, when the pressure in the hydraulic drive system became excessive due to the slope and/or the positions of the throttle and control valve. The system bypass valve opened, causing the roller to lunge forward or buck. In an attempt to control the lunging action, Employee #1 started moving the direction level, applying the brakes, and throttling down. This apparently stalled the engine, deactivating the power-assisted steering. Employee #1 lost control of the roller and it overturned uphill on a side slope. He sustained serious injuries in jumping clear of the vehicle.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STEEP GRADE, INEXPERIENCE, HIGH PRESSURE, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111840658 Hospitalized injury Puncture Operating engineers