Accident Summary Nr: 170170955 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from moving car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111841037 | 12/14/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Gutter Replacement Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the leadsman, and two coworkers, were replacing rain gutters on a two-story residence. One worker left open a gate, allowing the homeowner's dog to escape. Employee #1 and one coworker chased the dog while the second coworker took his car and drove past the dog to cut off his escape path. After turning the dog toward home, the coworker started to drive back toward the job site. Employee #1 flagged him down, climbed on the hood of his car, and continued chasing the dog toward home. The car was traveling at approximately 15 mph. When they were three homes from the job site, the driver gradually slowed down and Employee #1 attempted to jump off of the hood. The driver saw Employee #1's right foot fold under him as he hit the pavement. Employee #1 fell backward onto his right side, striking the back of his head on the pavement. He suffered a fractured skull and brain swelling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111841037 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |