Accident Summary Nr: 170170948 - FALL FROM TREE - SUPPORTING LIMB BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111841169 | 01/11/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Surgery |
Abstract: Two tree trimmers were clearing tree limbs from around an overhead power line. One of the employees had tied off to one tree. When he finished trimming that tree, he swung on his lifeline to the next tree and grabbed a limb to position himself. The limb broke under his weight, and he dropped onto his taut line, causing the knot to slip and start running. He fell 7.6 to 9.1 meters onto the rocky ground, landing on his back. He was hospitalized with two broken discs in his lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111841169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |