Accident Summary Nr: 170170948 - FALL FROM TREE - SUPPORTING LIMB BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 170170948 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184116901/11/199107830Davey Tree Surgery

Abstract: Two tree trimmers were clearing tree limbs from around an overhead power line. One of the employees had tied off to one tree. When he finished trimming that tree, he swung on his lifeline to the next tree and grabbed a limb to position himself. The limb broke under his weight, and he dropped onto his taut line, causing the knot to slip and start running. He fell 7.6 to 9.1 meters onto the rocky ground, landing on his back. He was hospitalized with two broken discs in his lower back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, TREE, LANYARD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111841169 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging