Accident Summary Nr: 170170914 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170170914 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184992309/14/199095110Marin Municipal Water District

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on September 12, 1990, a dispatcher at the Marin Municipal Water District contacted the acting foreman of the standby crew about a leak that needed to be repaired in San Anselmo, CA. During the course of the work, Employee #1, the acting equipment operator, was struck in the chest by a backhoe bucket. The crew consisted of the acting foreman, two utility workers, and Employee #1. The district had an unwritten policy of not having an acting foreman and an acting equipment operator on the same emergency repair crew. However, no regular heavy equipment operators were on the standby list or would come to work. The acting foreman had the dispatcher call Employee #1, whom he knew "had been used as an operator in the past."

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111849923 Hospitalized injury Other Excavating and loading machine operators