Accident Summary Nr: 170170906 - Employee killed when tractor rolls down dam face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111848107 | 08/24/1990 | 0172 | 0 | Pope Vineyards |
Abstract: On August 23, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were driving two leased Kubota tractors, towing empty gondola trailers from the southeast portion of a ranch toward the ranch's center. Employee #1 was driving the second tractor along the 20 ft wide, hard, compacted dirt and gravel haul road on top of the dam holding the main reservoir. As he was driving, his tractor gradually drifted to the right and went off the road. It rolled over twice down the dam face, coming to rest on its wheels at the water's edge. According to the witness, Employee #1 stayed with the tractor through both rolls, but fell off as the tractor righted itself after the second roll. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111848107 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |