Accident Summary Nr: 170170872 - Employee's leg fractured when makeshift roof collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839056 | 06/10/1991 | 4939 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 3, 1991, Employee #1, a troubleshooter with 13 years of experience with Pacific Gas and Electric, responded to a customer complaint of low voltage at her house. He checked the meter and determined that there was a problem on the utility's side. He then checked the weather head. The customer had just installed a makeshift roof over the porch, between the meter box and the weather head. Employee #1 placed his ladder against the house and tested the roof with his right foot. He thought the roof was good and, with his left foot on the ladder and his right foot on the porch roof, he reached for the weather head. The roof collapsed and he fell to the ground. He was admitted to Mendocino Coast Hospital with a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839056 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |