Accident Summary Nr: 170170856 - Employee killed in truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838728 | 05/13/1991 | 4212 | 0 | William F. Colombi, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 10, 1991, Employee #1, of William F. Colombi, Inc., Fort Bragg, CA, was driving in the Campbell Creek drainage on a private logging road of packed dirt with rock on top. He was heading south with a truckload of logs, and was coming down a 12 to 14 degree grade when he lost control of this vehicle. Employee #1 was killed. Upon investigation, it was determined that the accident scene had been disturbed by emergency crews; the investigator had to rely on interviews and other reports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838728 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |