Accident Summary Nr: 170170849 - Employee injured in fall from forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838777 | 05/20/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a lift truck helper in the shipping area of the Georgia Pacific Corporation's sawmill in Fort Bragg, CA. At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 16, 1991, he was helping to load units onto lumber trucks by spotting the units and removing spacers from between them. A truck had been loaded and Employee #1 was on the lift's elevated forks where he was placing the extra spacers. The lift truck backed away from the load, creating a gap of about 3 ft between the mast and the load. Employee #1 was trying to shift from the right fork to the left when he misstepped and fell between 7 and 8 ft to the ground. He dislocated his left shoulder and fractured four ribs on his right side. Employee #1 was transported to Mendocino Coast Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |