Accident Summary Nr: 170170831 - Employee's thumb injured when sprayed by hydraulic fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838751 | 05/15/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 12, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift operator at the Harwood Product's sawmill in Branscomb, CA, brought a Taylor forklift to the shop. The forklift had leaked hydraulic oil on the floor. The hoses had a 3,000 psi maximum working pressure, and the system worked at 2500 psi. Employee #1 removed the floor boards from a small area, under which there were five hydraulic hoses. He started looking for the leak by pulling the hoses away from each other to see the end connections, and by having an operator turn the steering wheel. One of the steering hoses ruptured and sprayed hydraulic fluid onto his right thumb. He sprayed medication on the injury. His thumb became swollen and after he finished the night shift he reported the accident on May 13,1991. He was transported to Howard Memorial Hospital in Willits, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838751 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |