Accident Summary Nr: 170170823 - Employee's fingers amputated while cutting boards with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838769 | 05/16/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Joe P. Moura Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 1991, Employee #1, of Joe P. Mouka Construction Company, was using his own Marita miter saw to cut trim material for the outside of some new windows the company had installed on a house. He was cutting 12 in. off a 1 in. by 4 in. by 7 ft board, without providing any support under the long end of the plank. The board came up after it was cut, causing Employee #1's left hand to contact the unguarded saw blade. Two fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was transported to Mendocino Coast Hospital and later transferred to UC-San Francisco Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838769 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |