Accident Summary Nr: 170170740 - Employee's arms broken when caught in napkin trough

Accident Summary Nr: 170170740 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183835512/13/199072180Exchange Linen Service

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a napkin trough with three other coworkers. The napkin trough was a 10 ft long by 23 in. wide metal frame with a cloth trough attached to it opposite the operator and also to a rotating bar driven by a 1/2 HP electric motor. A control switch allowed the operators to raise or lower the bottom of the trough. At the time of the accident, the employees were taking the napkins from the trough and placing them into a napkin press. When the cloth trough wrapped over the rotating bar in the direction of Employee #1, she became caught by the equipment. She broke both her arms and was admitted to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111838355 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported