Accident Summary Nr: 170170708 - Employee's forearm impaled by wood kicked back by ripsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111839759 | 11/06/1990 | 5031 | 0 | Windsor Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 was standing at the infeed side of a Diehl ripsaw, cutting 7/8 in. wide pieces from 16 ft long strips of 1 in. by 2 in. boards. He was pushing a board into the saw when it broke about 4 ft from the infeed end. A 1 ft long piece of the board came back through the kick back fingers. It impaled Employee #1's left forearm 2 to 4 in. above the wrist, passing through the arm to his left palm. The ripsaw was equipped with kick back fingers on the top and bottom of the infeed side, and it had four pressure rolls, two on each end.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111839759 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |