Accident Summary Nr: 170170708 - Employee's forearm impaled by wood kicked back by ripsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170170708 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183975911/06/199050310Windsor Mill

Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 was standing at the infeed side of a Diehl ripsaw, cutting 7/8 in. wide pieces from 16 ft long strips of 1 in. by 2 in. boards. He was pushing a board into the saw when it broke about 4 ft from the infeed end. A 1 ft long piece of the board came back through the kick back fingers. It impaled Employee #1's left forearm 2 to 4 in. above the wrist, passing through the arm to his left palm. The ripsaw was equipped with kick back fingers on the top and bottom of the infeed side, and it had four pressure rolls, two on each end.

Keywords: KICK BACK, IMPALED, WORK RULES, FOREARM, SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111839759 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported