Accident Summary Nr: 170170641 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT INJURED BY STUMP GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119721876 | 07/27/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Mr. Trees |
Abstract: An employee had finished grinding a stump with a Fox rear-mounted stump grinder. He was turning the machine around so that he could back it up the slope he had been working on and load it onto a truck. The employee forgot to disengage the grinder clutch while he was moving the machine. (The machine had one clutch for the drive wheels and another clutch for the grinder.) As he turned the machine on the sloped surface, which was covered with loose dirt and chips of stump, the machine bucked, and the employee lost his footing. The grinding head came down with the back of the machine as the employee's right foot went under the grinding head. The grinding head shredded employee's shoe and sock. His foot was severely lacerated and his metatarsal was nicked. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119721876 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |