Accident Summary Nr: 170170633 - Employee injured in fall from roof edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111742128 | 12/03/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Cal Pac Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking roof measurements so he could place 2 by 2 horizontal cleats for metal tile roof installation. He was walking backward proceeding south along the edge of the 5:12 pitch roof of a single-story residence. He was measuring 14 1/2 in. intervals. Employee #1 misjudged the distance to the end of the roof and stepped off. He fell 8 ft 10 in. to the concrete patio, sustaining a broken nose, a fractured skull, broken teeth, and a dislocated jaw. He was hospitalized from November 28 to December 3, 1991. When the employer became aware that Employee #1 was hospitalized more than 24 hours, he notified CAL/OSHA. Because the fall distance did not exceed 20 ft, no fall protection was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111742128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |