Accident Summary Nr: 170170609 - Employee dies after being run over by 2-ton grape bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111850301 | 09/17/1990 | 0762 | 0 | M & L Vineyard Management |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 1990, Employee #1 was run over by a rubber-tired agricultural tractor pulling two 2-ton bins that were being filled with wine grapes. He suffered serious injuries, including ruptured coronary arteries. Employee #1 was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, CA,, where he underwent surgery to remove his spleen, one kidney, two-thirds of his colon, and portions of his lower bowel. Employee #1 died at 11:20 a.m. on October 4, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111850301 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |