Accident Summary Nr: 170170583 - Employee injured in fall from elevated truck forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111843975 | 01/09/1991 | 7389 | 0 | Muzak |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on December 3, 1990, Employee #1, an instrument installer, was installing microwave radio signal receiving equipment on the flat roof of a tilt-up building with exterior walls 22 ft above the ground. After determining that neither of the two ladders on the employer's service vehicle would reach the roof (the longest was 16 ft), Employee #1 contacted the building occupant and inquired how they went up on the roof. When informed that they used a small, electrically-powered forklift, Employee #1 agreed to use the same method. To be able to reach higher, eight wooden pallets were stacked on the truck's forks. Employee #1 added 10 cinder blocks, various hand tools, and boxes of equipment. He fell off the elevated forks and was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111843975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |