Accident Summary Nr: 170170518 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112181995 | 06/30/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Condiotti Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on June 24, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to repair the exterior trim on a single-family house. While hammering from the 6 ft level of an aluminum ladder, Employee #1 fell, fracturing his left arm at the wrist. The coworker had used the ladder minutes before Employee #1. Earlier, the ladder had been placed there after both employees noticed that it had missing and defective parts. The employees had placed the extension ladder upside down with the plastic rail caps resting on the inclining driveway surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112181995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |