Accident Summary Nr: 170170500 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC TURNSTILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112181938 | 05/22/1992 | 8221 | 0 | Pacific Union College |
Abstract: THE ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY TO AN ELECTRICALLY CONTROLLED TURNSTILE AT A POOL HAD BEEN TURNED ON ACCIDENTALLY. AN APPARENT GROUND-FAULT IN THE TURNSTILE ENERGIZED IT, AND A PERSON AT THE POOL WHO WENT INTO THE TURNSTILE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND COULD NOT LET GO. HE CALLED FOR HELP, AND A LIFE GUARD AT THE POOL RESPONDED. WHEN HE CONTACTED THE PERSON, THE LIFE GUARD ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS STUNNED. HE MADE A SECOND RESCUE ATTEMPT AND RECEIVED A SECOND ELECTRIC SHOCK, BUT WAS SUCCESSFUL THIS TIME. THE LIFE GUARD REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT. THE PERSON WHO WAS RESCUED UNFORTUNATELY DIED OF ELECTROCUTION AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112181938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |