Accident Summary Nr: 170170484 - Employee's fingers broken by nailing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112029368 | 03/09/1992 | 2084 | 0 | Wine County Cases |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 5, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a box nailing machine. He stepped off a stepstool, and placed his foot on an unprotected pedal, activating the full revolution clutch mechanism. Employee #1's left hand, which was on the box-deck within the machine, was crushed and punctured. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for the treatment of broken fingers and to have the metal nail removed from his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112029368 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Nailing and tacking machine operators |