Accident Summary Nr: 170170484 - Employee's fingers broken by nailing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170170484 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202936803/09/199220840Wine County Cases

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 5, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a box nailing machine. He stepped off a stepstool, and placed his foot on an unprotected pedal, activating the full revolution clutch mechanism. Employee #1's left hand, which was on the box-deck within the machine, was crushed and punctured. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for the treatment of broken fingers and to have the metal nail removed from his middle finger.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CLUTCH, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112029368 Hospitalized injury Puncture Nailing and tacking machine operators