Accident Summary Nr: 170170435 - Employee's thumb amputated when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111848438 | 07/19/1990 | 1751 | 0 | David Haase Construction |
Abstract: At 2:14 p.m. on June 3, 1990, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was directed by his employer to cut some 2 by 6 lumber for use as false beam material in a single-family home under construction. Employee #1 made a plunge cut with a circular saw. The Skilsaw bounced back toward his left hand, amputating his left thumb at the first joint. This accident was caused by inexperience and poor judgment. The employer stated that he would never have recommended making the cut as undertaken by Employee #1. He outlined an alternative method that would have avoided the plunge cut on the narrow edge of the 2 by 6 lumber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111848438 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |