Accident Summary Nr: 170170427 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111848412 | 07/19/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Lucas & Lucas General Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 5, 1990, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was sheeting the roof of a two-story, single-family home. He placed a cut piece of sheeting on the rafters. The sheeting bounced and started to slide down the completed portion of the roof. Employee #1 attempted to stop the plywood by placing his foot on it. He lost his balance and inadvertently put his other foot on the moving sheet. Employee #1 "surfed" off the roof to the graded ground, landing momentarily on his feet and then falling onto his left side. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111848412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |