Accident Summary Nr: 170170351 - Employee's foot and ankle burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112181623 | 06/25/1992 | 1761 | 0 | A And I Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hot mopping on a 1:12 sloped roof. While swinging the mop up to the bucket, he slipped and fell. Employee #1 knocked over the bucket, spilling hot asphalt onto his left foot and ankle. Employee #1 had about seven years experience doing this work, and the procedures and equipment seemed to meet requirements. No safety violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112181623 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |