Accident Summary Nr: 170170344 - Employee's forearm caught and injured by ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112029046 | 06/01/1992 | 2421 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Company |
Abstract: On May 26, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a banding machine. A unit of lumber was being fed into the machine and the automatic process had been started by Employee #1. The automatic cycle starts with a hydraulic ram that slowly descends from the top. Then the rams from the side squeeze the lumber unit for automatic banding. This automatic cycle takes about 15 seconds and during that time the operator is free to move around. After starting the cycle, Employee #1 saw a sticker sticking out where the banding waste would be taking place. The top ram was still descending and the side ones had not started when Employee #1 reached in past the side ram and broke the sticker. His shirt sleeve and watch band became hung up on the broken sticker and the side ram crushed his forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112029046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |