Accident Summary Nr: 170170302 - Employee injured in fall through guardrail

Accident Summary Nr: 170170302 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11184640811/12/199124930Louisiana Pacific Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright in a particle board plant, was on a work platform attempting to unjam a board at a board separator using a specially-designed pry bar. The pry bar slipped, causing Employee #1 to lunge forward and slip between the top rail and midrail of the platform's guardrail. As he fell, Employee #1 struck a stair rail. He fell 9 ft 1 1/2 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, SLIP, JAMMED, MILLWRIGHT, FALL, MIDRAIL, HIP, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111846408 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported