Accident Summary Nr: 170170302 - Employee injured in fall through guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111846408 | 11/12/1991 | 2493 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright in a particle board plant, was on a work platform attempting to unjam a board at a board separator using a specially-designed pry bar. The pry bar slipped, causing Employee #1 to lunge forward and slip between the top rail and midrail of the platform's guardrail. As he fell, Employee #1 struck a stair rail. He fell 9 ft 1 1/2 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111846408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |