Accident Summary Nr: 170170278 - Employee's leg lacerated in portable circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170170278 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11183728210/02/199015210Bryan Morrison General Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut a 4 ft by 8 ft piece of plywood. When he completed the cut, he brought the saw back toward his lower body. The guard, which was bent, became caught and the saw cut his upper leg.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111837282 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported