Accident Summary Nr: 170170252 - Employee ruptures disc in neck when scaffold plank falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111837241 | 09/06/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Kernen Construction |
Abstract: Workers were using a metal rolling scaffold to paint the side of a building they had repaired. Employee #1 was pushing the scaffold, which had one plank that was about 8 ft high. The plank fell and struck him on the head and neck, rupturing a disc in his neck. The platform wasn't fully planked and the plank wasn't properly cleated. The employer was cited for a general violation of 1646(e).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111837241 |