Accident Summary Nr: 170170070 - Employee injured when caught by hood of edger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839635 | 09/26/1990 | 2611 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 24, 1990, Employee #1 was changing the saw in edger #3. The hood on the edger is hinged on the infeed end and is raised by an air cylinder. The distance between the roll case and the edger with the hood down is 14 1/2 inches. With the hood up, which brings the back of the hood down toward the roll case, the distance is 6 1/4 inches. The edger's controls were locked out and the saws stopped. Employee #1 activated the switches to raise the hood, then saw a piece of wood between the auger infeed and the roll case. He was reaching to remove the wood when he became caught between the hood and the roll case, and was crushed. A coworker saw him and released the hood, which allowed him to drop down to the sticker conveyor. Employee #1 had worked as a saw filer for Louisiana-Pacific for 7 years, and in sawmills for about 30 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |