Accident Summary Nr: 170170047 - Employee's leg crushed in overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111839577 | 08/14/1990 | 5031 | 0 | Nu Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired in May, 1990, as a part-time clean-up worker between the hours of 2:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. On August 8, 1990, he was cleaning the pole shed, placing debris into a small trash bin and hauling it on a Caterpillar towmotor forklift, model #V55B, serial #89M1083, to the large trash bin. Around 4:45 p.m., after the yard had closed, he was returning to the pole shed through the lumber storage yard on a dirt roadway. As he was making a 90 degree left turn, the forklift started to slide, rocked from side to side, and then turned over on its left side, crushing Employee #1's left leg between the overhead guard and the ground. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 said that he was traveling very slowly down the dirt roadway. The family that lives across the fence from the roadway said that they saw the forklift traveling at a slow speed, but did not see it turn over. The yard mechanic said that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the forklift that would have caused the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111839577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |