Accident Summary Nr: 170170013 - Employee's leg crushed between pallet and machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111838249 | 07/19/1990 | 2493 | 0 | Masonite Corporation |
Abstract: On July 6, 1990, Employee #1 had finished her work as a unitizer in the molded saw operation and went over to the auto stacker to see if she could help a coworker. He was setting up the auto stacker in bin #2 for the next size door, and had placed a door panel on the infeed chains. The electric roller had not stopped and he tried unsuccessfully to reach through the bin with his measuring tape to hit the first unit switch. He then walked around the bins to the outfeed side of bin #2 to reach the unit switch. Employee #1 thought he was trying to measure something for the next size door. She stepped onto the pallet that was on the infeed chain of bin #2 to help him measure, but when he hit the limit switch the infeed chain started to move the pallet into the stacker. Her leg became caught and was crushed and bruised between the pallet and the machine frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111838249 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |