Accident Summary Nr: 170170.015 - Employee dies from heat illness while working in unventilate

Accident Summary Nr: 170170.015 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775649.01509/13/2024531311Point Green Home Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1, a 31-year-old laborer employed by Point Green Home Solutions LLC, was tasked with removing dry rot in a crawlspace using a reciprocating saw (saws-all). He was working in an unventilated crawlspace while wearing a Tyvek suit and a cartridge respirator. The outdoor temperature at the time was approximately 90.4°F with 95% humidity and low wind speed. Employee #1 had spent most of the day working under the house, and witnesses reported that he was profusely sweating and appeared lethargic during breaks. After working an additional three hours following lunch, he was found unresponsive and supine in the crawlspace. When medics arrived, Employee #1 was in asystole and could not be revived. He died from heat illness. A delay in activating emergency medical services occurred because employees contacted their offsite supervisor instead of calling 911 directly.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Crawl Space, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Reciprocating Saw, Respirator, Respiratory, Saw, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1775649.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers