Accident Summary Nr: 170170.015 - Employee dies from heat illness while working in unventilate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1775649.015 | 09/13/2024 | 531311 | Point Green Home Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1, a 31-year-old laborer employed by Point Green Home Solutions LLC, was tasked with removing dry rot in a crawlspace using a reciprocating saw (saws-all). He was working in an unventilated crawlspace while wearing a Tyvek suit and a cartridge respirator. The outdoor temperature at the time was approximately 90.4°F with 95% humidity and low wind speed. Employee #1 had spent most of the day working under the house, and witnesses reported that he was profusely sweating and appeared lethargic during breaks. After working an additional three hours following lunch, he was found unresponsive and supine in the crawlspace. When medics arrived, Employee #1 was in asystole and could not be revived. He died from heat illness. A delay in activating emergency medical services occurred because employees contacted their offsite supervisor instead of calling 911 directly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1775649.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |