Accident Summary Nr: 170169478 - Employee's fingertip amputated by machine's die cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111765632 | 08/07/1991 | 3083 | 0 | Kompspin Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a plastic sheet on a laminating machine while he put the machine on manual mode. The die cutter descended for a second time while the index finger on his right hand was between the die and the cutter. The tip of his finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to San Jose Hospital and stayed for about 7 hours. He cannot remember what happened. When the company demonstrated the machine's operation, it functioned properly: the light beam interrupted and stopped the machine. The machine could have malfunctioned one time. Employee #1 was trained by a coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111765632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |