Accident Summary Nr: 170169320 - Employee's arm injured when caught in paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111765012 | 06/27/1991 | 2678 | 0 | California Paper Converters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to cut a stack of paper. The stack bent when he put it on the paper cutter. Employee #1 used both hands to try and straighten it out, an action that resulted in his body being lifted off the ground. As his feet returned to the floor, his leg tripped the holding bar on the bottom of the machine, crushing his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111765012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |