Accident Summary Nr: 170169221 - Employee's finger amputated when ring becomes caught

Accident Summary Nr: 170169221 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176372804/23/199150990Keystone Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a lower shelf to retrieve some automotive upholstery from a 7 ft high shelf. When he jumped off, his ring caught on the higher shelf. His ring finger was amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111763728 Hospitalized injury Amputation Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators