Accident Summary Nr: 170169213 - Three employees burned by chemical acid/proponal mixture

Accident Summary Nr: 170169213 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176193804/09/199187310Lite-On Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was asked to perform a chemical etching procedure using propanol and concentrated hydrofluoric and nitric acids. The acids and the propanol were accidentally mixed, resulting in an exothermic reaction. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns on her the face, neck, and arms. Employee #3 suffered chemical burns on his arms while helping Employee #1 into the emergency shower and eye- and face wash facility. Approximately 2 hours later, Employee #2 poured the same waste acid/propanol mixture into a 5-gallon waste container, again producing an exothermic reaction. He suffered chemical burns on his face, neck, and arm.

Keywords: SHOULDER, CAUSTIC, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, ARM, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111761938 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Engineering technicians, n.e.c.
2 111761938 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical engineers
3 111761938 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Engineering technicians, n.e.c.