Accident Summary Nr: 170169189 - Employee's fingers amputated in indexing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170169189 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178600003/20/199138120Lockheed Missiles & Space Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an indexing machine to cut a shelf on a round bar. His right hand was caught by the rotating saw blade, resulting in the amputation of three of his fingers. Two were surgically reattached, but not his little finger. Employee #1 could not remember any details surrounding the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRIC SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111786000 Hospitalized injury Amputation Tool and die makers