Accident Summary Nr: 170169122 - Employee killed when loader rolls over into lagoon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111782942 | 01/08/1991 | 4941 | 0 | City Of San Jose Environmental Services Department |
Abstract: On the morning of January 8, 1990, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, and three coworkers, were assembling the floats to be used during the dredging of sewage lagoons at a waste treatment plant. A coworker drove the radio-equipped crew truck back to the work center to get some parts while the others continued working. Employee #1 was driving a Michigan articulating front-end loader, model L-160, returning from the float/pipe storage area with a load of flexible pipe connections that was not secured to the front forks. The two coworkers saw the loader veer to the left and stop at the road's edge. It then began to slide slowly down the embankment, rolling down, and sinking cab-first into the lagoon. Attempts to rescue Employee #1 failed; he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111782942 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |