Accident Summary Nr: 170169122 - Employee killed when loader rolls over into lagoon

Accident Summary Nr: 170169122 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11178294201/08/199149410City Of San Jose Environmental Services Department

Abstract: On the morning of January 8, 1990, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, and three coworkers, were assembling the floats to be used during the dredging of sewage lagoons at a waste treatment plant. A coworker drove the radio-equipped crew truck back to the work center to get some parts while the others continued working. Employee #1 was driving a Michigan articulating front-end loader, model L-160, returning from the float/pipe storage area with a load of flexible pipe connections that was not secured to the front forks. The two coworkers saw the loader veer to the left and stop at the road's edge. It then began to slide slowly down the embankment, rolling down, and sinking cab-first into the lagoon. Attempts to rescue Employee #1 failed; he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111782942 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators