Accident Summary Nr: 170169106 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER

Accident Summary Nr: 170169106 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11179074701/24/199182110Eastside Union High School Dist. Piedmont Hills

Abstract: An electrician was installing a grounding conductor on a 480/240/120-volt transformer for an air conditioning unit. He had not deenergized the circuit before he began work. His coworker accidentally brought the grounding conductor into contact with an energized busbar, causing an electrical fault. The electrician was burned by the ensuing electric arc.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111790747 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical and electronic technicians