Accident Summary Nr: 170169031 - Employee's feet fractured by falling metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111782744 | 12/21/1990 | 3795 | 0 | Fmc Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a small crane to lift a 1,200 lb aluminum plate from a table to a storage rack. The nylon lifting strap, rated at 2,400 lb, broke and the plate fell on Employee #1's feet, fracturing them. According to Employee #1, the nylon strap was in good condition and there was no apparent reason for it to break.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111782744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |