Accident Summary Nr: 170168991 - Employee injured in jump from unstable roofer's lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111907945 | 07/07/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Hubbart Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 6, 1992, a roofer's scissor lift truck was loaded with three pallets of concrete roof tile on one side and two pallets on the other side. As the bed was being raised and neared the roof eave height of 13 ft, the bed began to lean to one side. Employee #1 thought the lift would tip over; he did not want to be struck by the heavy tile and was considering evasive action. When he heard somebody yell "Jump" he jumped over the 22 1/2 in. sideboards to the ground. The lift truck operator, who had been standing alongside the truck, jumped into the truck to lower the bed and another employee jumped on the running board to prevent it from tipping over (he was successful). Employee #1 was taken to Ride Out Emergency Hospital and then transferred to Fremont Hospital where he was treated for fractures of both heels and slight fractures (with compression) of two vertebrae of the lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111907945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |