Accident Summary Nr: 170168975 - SCRATCHED CORNEA - FLYING DEBRIS CAUGHT IN EYE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111970216 | 12/11/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Sithe Energies |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WENT OUTSIDE TO THE HOG TO DO SOME WORK. THE WIND WAS BLOWING; AND, WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS GETTING HIS TOOLS TOGETHER TO START HIS WORK, SOME DEBRIS BLEW INTO HIS RIGHT EYE AND SCRATCHED HIS CORNEA. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT SUSTAIN ANY PERMANENT DAMAGE TO HIS EYE AND WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY. THE EMPLOYER HAD A TRAINING PROGRAM THAT WAS PART OF THE OVERALL INJURY AND ILLNESS PREVENTION PROGRAM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111970216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Laborers, except construction |