Accident Summary Nr: 170168918 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in screw auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111897542 | 10/23/1991 | 0112 | 0 | L C Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 11, 1991, Employee #1, a shop foreman, had just arrived at a rice field to escort the rice bank-out wagon to another location, which required traveling on a public road. The bank-out operator had been cleaning out the rice kernels before going to another rice variety as required for seed rice. Other employees were doing the same for a rice harvester close by. Employee #1 stated as he got to the site, the compressor being used for the bank-out wagon had just stopped running. The operator said he'd turn it on. Employee #1 thought the operator went to turn the compressor on and noticed two or three kernels of rice in the screw conveyor. He wiped them out with his left hand (through the sliding inspection gate) when the screw conveyor started up, catching his hand. Employee #1 pulled at his severely lacerated hand and was taken to Maxwell Fire Station and then to Colusa Hospital. He later was transferred to UC Davis Medical Center for treatment of damage to the blood vessel tendons and nerves, including two surgeries and one remaining for tendon repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111897542 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, farm workers |